Department of Electronics and Computer Science
Last Updated On Oct 7 2011 10:34AM
[ Printable Version ]



New Page 1
 

 

About UsFaculty  | Research ProjectsSyllabus  |  Fee Structure of 2010-2011

 

 

About Us

 

This Department was set up in 1987-88 in this university to bring awareness of the Electronics instrumentation and impart quality education to the students in this region. This Department conducted its classes initially in the Department of Physics and later on shifted to an independent and existing building in the University campus in 1992. Now the Department enjoys full support from the University for the academic and administrative developments. Since its inception, the Department has been continuously striving to provide quality education to the students and help the students to carry out state of the art project at the final year. The Department also conducts high quality research in Electronic instrumentation and analysis.

Top

 

 


 

Course available M. Sc. Electronics 
Specializations Instrumentation, Communication, nanoelectronics
Admissions Intake capacity: 16 per year
Eligibility B. Sc. From recognized university with Electronics as one of the subjects
Present Head Dr. Satish Sharma
   
Coordinators

Dr. G. N. Navaneeth (1987-1998)

Dr. S. Rajagopalan (1998-2002)

Dr. V. B. Sapre (2002)

Dr. S. Rajagopalan (2002-2005)

   
Ex-heads Mrs. A. D. Sakhare (2005-Nov. 2008)
Mr. P. K. Butey (Nov. 2008 – Sept 2009)
   
Faculty Members Dr. Satish Sharma                  
Mrs. Anupama D. Sakhare     
Mrs. Shweta M. Barhate      
   
  (Contributory Teachers)
  Dr. M. S. Korde
Dr. C. S. Adgaonkar
Mrs. Monali A. Mahajan
Mr. Sanjiv U. Dubey
Mr. Nitin S. Ingle
Mr. Abhijit D. Kshirsagar
Mr. Anup C. Bhat
   
Areas of Research Virtual Instrumentation
Ultrasonic Signal Processing
Digital Signal Processing
Embedded System
Microwaves Communications
Ferro-magnetic
Artificial Neural Network
Nanoscience and nano-technology
Nanoelectronics
   
Ph. D. Awardees Mr. Vilas M. Ghodki (2008)
Mr. Premshankar K. Dubey (2008)
Mr. Vyantatesh R. Vyaghra (2008)
Mr. Amrut S. Lanje (2010)
Mr. Pradeep K. Butey (2011)
   
Research Scholars   
Electronics Mrs. Monali A. Mahajan
Mrs. Varsha V. Rangari
Mrs. Rakhee V. Vyaghra
Mr. Vishwajit M. Pendsey
Mr. Gopesh K. Singh
Mr. Madhusudan G. Lanjewar
Mr. Vivek N. Katare
Mr. Nilesh Barange
Mr. Sanjiv U. Dubey
Mr. Nitin K. Ingle
Mr. Shridhar R. Sharma
Mr. Mahesh J. Hedau
Mr. Narendra V. Shiwarkar
Mr. Ashwin Y. Ankar
Mr. Kunal D. Gaikwad
Mr. Ashish Rewatkar
Mr. Nilesh D. Meshram
Mr. Prashant G. Chakole
   
Computer Science Mr. Subhash R. Pande
Mr. Onkar S. Kemkar
Ms. Shamala S. Sambare
Mr. Kishor M. Dhole
Mr. Ravindra Jugele
   

 

 

Top

 

 


 

Bio-data of Faculty Members

   
Dr. SATISH   SHARMA                                          
 
Associate Professor and Head
 
Department of Electronics and Computer Science,
Rashtrasant Tukadoji Maharaj,
Nagpur University,  Nagpur – 440 033 (M.S.)
 
Phones: (O) 07122500441      (M) 9422805298
 
Email: sjsharma@rediffmail.com; sharmasat@gmail.com
 

   
   

 

 

Academic Profile:

  • M. Sc., Nagpur University, Nagpur (1987)

  • National Eligibility Test in Physics (1988)

  • M. Phil., Nagpur University, Nagpur (1988)

  • Ph. D., Nagpur University, Nagpur (1999)

Positions Held:

  • Lecturer in Electronics, Seth Kesarimal Porwal College, Kamptee, Nagpur (5th September 1988 to 4th September 1995)

  • Sr. Lecturer in Electronics, Seth Kesarimal Porwal College, Kamptee, Nagpur (5th September 1995 to 4th September 2000)

  • Reader in Electronics, Seth Kesarimal Porwal College, Kamptee, Nagpur (5th September 2000 to 4th December 2008)

  • Associate Professor in Electronics, Department of Electronics and Computer Science, Rashtrasant Tukadoji Maharaj, Nagpur University, Nagpur (4th December 2008 till date)

 

Areas of Interest:

Acoustics, instrumentation in ultrasonics, virtual instrumentation, artificial neural network, nano-science and nano-technology

 

Awards and Recognition;

  • Visiting Scientist: International Centre for Theoretical Physics (ICTP), Trieste, Italy

  • Research Fellow: Indian Academy of Science-Indian National Science Academy-National Academy of Science 2006-07 (IIT Kanpur)

  • Visiting Fellow: Indian Academy of Science, New Delhi (IIT Kanpur)

  • Visiting Consultant: Sultan Qaboos University, Muscat (Oman)

  • Referee: J. Non Destructive Testing (IEEE)

Professional Affiliations:

  • Fellow, Institution of Electronics and Telecommunication Engineers

  • Life Member, Ultrasonic Society of India (NPL, New Delhi)

  • Life Member, Instrument Society of India (IISc, Bangalore)

  • Life Member, Indian Physics Association (TIFR, Mumbai)

  • Life Member, University Teachers’ Association (Nagpur)

  • Life Member, Indian Association of Solid State Chemists and Allied Scientists (Jammu University)

  • Life Member, Society for Material Chemistry (BARC, Mumbai)

  • Life Member, Indian Association of Physics Teachers (Kanpur)

  • Life Member, Society for Promotion of Excellence in Electronics Discipline (Pune)

  • Member, Material Research Society, Singapore (NUS, Singapore)

Research guidance:

  • Development of PC based Techniques for Acoustic Measurements: Mr. Vilas Ghodki  (2008)

  • Ultrasonic Signal Processing for Characterisatiosn of Matter : Mr. Vyankatesh Vyaghra (2008)

  • Design and Study of Instrumentation for Characterisation of Polymers: Mr. Premshankar K. Dubey:(2008)

  • Simulation Models for Acoustical Studies using  Artificial Neural Network: Miss. Rashmi S. Dashputre : (2009)

  • Electrical Characterisation of Some Nano-materials: Mr. A. S. Lanje: (2010)

  • Acoustical Studies of Worship Spaces: Mr. Allan Tavares (2011)

 

Teaching Experience:

  Involved in teaching Electronics in undergraduate and post graduate since 1988

 

Sponsored Research Projects:

  • Characterization of Nano-particle Gels Using Ultrasonic Technique (Rs. 30,000), UGC (WRO) Pune, 2000-2002

  • Development of Virtual Lab for Precise Ultrasonic Measurements (Rs. 3,60,000), UGC, New Delhi, 2004-2007

  • Development of Database comprising of Compilation of Information on Ultrasonic Propagation Studies in Polymers (Rs. 55,000), UGC (WRO), Pune, 2004-2006

  • Development of Multimedia Electronics Laboratory (Rs. 75,000), UGC (WRO), Pune, 2007-2009

  • Synthesis of Functional Nanomaterials using Ultrasonic Reactor, UGC, New Delhi 

  • Development of Lab VIEW based Technique for Broadband Ultrasonic Spectroscopy (Rs. 8,40,000), UGC, New Delhi, 2011-2014

 

 Selected Publications:

 

1. S. Rajagopalan and S. J. Sharma:  Study of Silk Races using an Ultrasonic 

    Technique: Acoust. Letts. 23(5), 93(1999)

 

2.    S. Rajagopalan and S. J. Sharma: Phase Separation Studies Using Ultrasonic Technique in Cellulose Acetate-High Impact Polystyrene: J. Pure and Appl. Ultrason. 22(2), 60(2000)

 

3.    S. Rajagopalan and S. J. Sharma: Adiabatic Compressibility and Solvation Studies of Cellulose Acetate in Cyclohexanone and in Carbon Tetrachloride: J. Pure & Appl. Ultrason. 24(1), 1(2002)

 

4.    S. Rajagopalan, S. J. Sharma and V. Y. Nanotkar: Ultrasonic Propagation in Silver Nanoparticles: J. of Metastable and Nanocryst. Mat. 23, 271-274, January(2005)

 

5.    S. Rajagopalan, S. J. Sharma and V. Y. Nanotkar: A Study of Effect of Polymer Matrix on the Ultrasonic Propagation in Silver Nanoparticles: J. of Metastable and Nanocryst. Mat. 23, 319-322, January (2005)

 

6.    S. Rajagopalan, S. J. Sharma and R. S. Dashaputre: Ultrasonic Velocity Propagation in Refrigerants through Artificial Neural Network Approach: J. Mats. & Equip. for Proc. Ind. 24(12),24-26 (2006)

 

7.    S. Rajagopalan, S. J. Sharma and P. K. Dubey: Measurement of Ultrasonic Velocity with improved Accuracy in Pulse Echo Set-up: Rev. Sci. Instrum. 78,085104 (2007)

 

8.    S. Rajagopalan, S. J. Sharma and R. S. Dashaputre: Analysis of Ultrasonic Velocity in Refrigerants using Artificial Neural Network: Phys. and Chem. of Liquids 45(3), 351–358(June 2007)

 

9.    M. A. P. S. Tavares, S. Rajagopalan and S. J. Sharma: Comparative Acoustical Studies of Two Goan Churches: Proceedings of 19th ICA, Madrid (2007) paper rba-16-009, Special issue of the Journal Revista de  Acoustica 38, 3-4 (2007)

 

10.  N. S. Gajbhiye, R. Singh, A. Ahmed, D. K. Panda, S. S. Umare and S. J. Sharma: Re-dispersible Li+ and Eu3+ co-doped CdS Nanoparticles: Luminescence Studies: Pramana 70(2), 313-321(2008)

 

11.  R. S. Ningthoujam, N. S. Gajbhiye, A. Ahmed, S. S. Umare and S. J. Sharma: Re-Dispersible Li+ and Eu3+ Co-Doped Nanocrystalline ZnO: Luminescence and       EPR Studies. Journal of Nanoscience and Nanotechnology  8, 1-4 (2008)

 

12.  S. Rajagopalan, S. J. Sharma, V. M. Pendsey, V. R. Vyaghra and P. K. Dubey: High Resolution Ultrasonic Attenuation Measurements in Pulse-echo Set up: MAPAN J. Met. Soc. Ind. 23(4), 245-252 (2008)

 

13.  R. S. Ningthoujam, S. S. Umare, S. J. Sharma, R. Shukla, Sajith Kurian, R. K. Vatsa, A. K. Tyagi, R. Tewari and N. S. Gajbhiye: Magnetic and Mossbauer Studies of Co1-xLixFe2O4 (x=0,0.2): Hyperfine Interact 184, 227-233 (2008)

 

14.  S. S. Umare, R. S. Ningthoujam, S. J. Sharma, S. Shrivastava, Sajith Kurian and N. S. Gajbhiye: Mossbauer and Magnetic Studies on Nanocrystalline NiFe2O4 Particles Prepared by Ethylene Glycol Route: Hyperfine Interact 184, 235-243 (2008)

 

15.  M. A. P. S. Tavares, S. Rajagopalan, S. J. Sharma and A. P. O. Carvalho: Prediction of Acoustic Comfort and Acoustic Silence in Catholic Churches: Proceedings of 38th Inter-noise 2009, Ottawa (Canada)  (2009)

 

16.  N. S. Karan, A. Agrawal, P. K. Pandey, P. Smitha, S. J. Sharma, D. P. Mishra and N. S. Gajbhiye: Diffusion Flame Synthesis of Hollow Anatase TiO2 Nanoparticles: Mat. Sc. & Engg. B. 163, 128-133 (2009)

 

17.  M. A. S. M. Tavares, S. Rajagopalan, S. J. Sharma and A. P. O. Carvalho: The Effect of Source Location, Posture and Language on Speech Intelligibility in Goan Churches: Build. Acoust. 16(3), 283-297 (2009)

 

18.  A. S. Lanje, S. J. Sharma and R. B. Pode: Magnetic and Electrical Properties of Nickel Nanoparticles prepared by Hydrazine Reduction Method: Arch. Phys. Res. 1(1) 49-56 (2010)

 

19.  S. Rajagopalan, S. J. Sharma and V. M. Ghodki: Design of Virtual Sing around System for Precise Ultrasonic Velocity Measurements: Elect. J. Technical Acoust. 5, 1-8 (2010)

 

20.  A. S. Lanje, R. S. Ningthoujam, S. J. Sharma, R. B. Pode and R. K. Vatsa: Luminescence Properties of Sn1-xFexO2 Nanoparticles: Int. J. Nanotech. 7(9-12)979-988(2010)

 

 


 

 

Mrs. Anupama Devendra Sakhare
Assistant Professor
Department of Electronics and Computer Science,
Rashtrasant Tukadoji Maharaj,
Nagpur University, Nagpur – 440 033

Phones: (O) 07122500441 ; 07122500326
Email: avgajbhiye@yahoo.co.in

Academic Qualifications:
M. Sc. (Computer Science), Nagpur University, Nagpur
NET (Computer Science and Applications)

Date of Appointment: 20.11.2004

Areas of Specialization: Natural Computational Algorithmics

   

 


 

Mrs. Shweta M. Barhate
 
   

 

Mrs. Shweta M. Barhate is working as an Assistant Professor in the Department of Electronics and Computer Science since last 2 years. She has done PGDCS & A from IICC, Nagpur University, M. Sc. (Comp. Sc.) from Shivaji Science College, Nagpur, M. Phil (Comp. Sc.) from YCMOU, Nashik. She has also qualified UGC NET in Computer Science and Applications in the year 2006 and is currently registered for Ph. D under RTM Nagpur University.

  • Research paper Concept OF Knowledge Management for Rural India, published in International Journal of Computer Applications and Business Intelligence (IJCABI), ISSN, 0975-0945X, October 2010

  • Research papers presented at International/National conferences:

1. Integrating E- learning and M-Learning to Enhance Active Learning, IEEE, International Conference ITBI, IMT Nagpur, November 2010
2. Integrating Peer to Peer Collaboration with E-Learning, National Conference DMIMS, Nagpur, January 2010
3. Concept of Knowledge Management for Rural India, International Conference at Yeshwant Mahavidyalaya, Nanded, January 2010


 

 

 

Dr. M. S. Korde

M. Sc., Ph. D. (Physics), F.I.E.T.E.
Honorary Faculty Member,
Department of Electronics and Computer Science,
RTM Nagpur University Campus,
Nagpur-440 033
Email: mskorde37@yahoo.com
Mobile: 9921822668

    

   
Date of Birth   : 14th April 1937  
   
Address :  106, Gulmohor Flats, Tilak Nagar, Nagpur – 440 010  
   
Research Work:  The Ionospheric studies with special reference to  Total Electron Content Obtained Ph.D. degree from Nagpur University in 1982  

 

Academic Positions Held

  • Lecturer in Physics, M. M. College of Science, Nagpur (June 1962 – June 1963)

  • Assistant Lecturer in Physics, Institute of Science, Nagpur (1963)

  • Lecturer in Physics, Institute of Science, Nagpur (1964-1987)

  • Reader in Physics, Institute of Science, Nagpur (1988-1997.

  • Honorary faculty member, Department of Electronics, RTM Nagpur University, Nagpur (1997 till date)

Memberships

  • Fellow, Institution of Electronics and Telecommunication Engineers (1992)

  • Member, Indian Physics Association

  • Life Member, Marathi Vidyan Parishad

  • Life Member, Indian Association of Physics Teachers

  • Life Member, Instrument Society of India

 Research Publications

  • Published 10 research papers in national journals and presented more than 30 papers at National and International Seminars

Research Areas of Interest

  • Magnetic Storms

  • Scintillations

  • Inter-planetary magnetic field
     

Guided M. Sc. Projects in the following areas

·         Digital filters

·         Digital Image Processing

·         Artificial Neural networks           

·         Fuzzy logic applications

·         Genetic algorithm for circuit optimization

·         Spread-spectrum techniques

·         Design of synchronous and asynchronous circuits

·         Wavelet transforms for image compression

·         Cryptographic techniques for network security

·         Channel coding techniques

 


 

Dr. Chandrashekhar  Shankarrao  Adgaonkar
M. Sc., Ph. D. (Physics), F.I.E.T.E, F.U.S.I.
Honorary Faculty Member,
Department of Electronics and Computer Science,
Rashtrasant Tukadoji Maharaj
Nagpur University, Nagpur – 440 033
Phone No. 9422110490
Email : csadgaonkar@yahoo.com
 
Date of Birth: 18th December 1940  
   
Address: 174, Madura Apartments, RPTS Road, Laxmi Nagar,  Nagpur – 440 022 (M. S.)
 
 
   
   
   
   

 

 

Academic Positions Held

  • Retired Head, Dept. of Electronics, (1991-2000)
    Govt. P. G. Institute of Science, Nagpur

  • Dept of Physics, Univ. of Baghdad (Baghdad) Iraq (1981-1983)

  • Member, Editorial Board, Indian Journal of Pure & Applied Physics
    (CSIR) New Delhi (1999-2001)

  • Referee
     

    • Indian  Journal of Pure & Applied Physics

    • Indian Journal of Pure and Applied Ultrasonics

    • Acustica (W. Germany)

    • Journal of  Physics  Education

    • J. of  Molecular  Liquids (W. Germany)
       

  • Recognised Ph. D.   guide of Nagpur  &  Amravati  university

  • Ex. Chairman, BOS (Elect.) Nagpur University, Nagpur (1991-1996)

  • Board of Studies (Phys.), Ramtirth Marathwada University, Nanded (Maharashtra)

  • Ph. D. (Physics/Elect.) examiner of Various  Universities

  • RRC member, Sant Gadgebaba Amravati University, Amravati (2000-2005)

Memberships

  • Who’s  Who in Science & Engg. (USA),  Asia   & Pacific and In World

  • Expert member of

    • NCSIR New Delhi

    • DOEACC  Society, New  Delhi 

    • R. R. C. Amravati   University, Amravati

    • SET in Physics (Maharashtra)
       

  • Fellow, Institution   of   Electronics   & Telecomm.  Engineers, New Delhi

  • Fellow, Ultrasonic   Society of India

Research Publications

  • 72 research  papers  published  in  National  &  Internationals   Journals

  • 10 Papers   included  in  International   and   national   conferences

  • Ph. D. awardees :  9

  • Students pursuing Ph. D. : 02

  • M. Sc. Physics/Electronics  project  guided: 60

Areas of Interest

  • NMR

  • Microwaves

  • Ultrasonics

  • Liquid  and  solid  dielectrics

  • Ferroelectrics and glasses

  • Thermo-electrets  and 

  • Electronics  Instrumentation

  • Physics Education

Positions Held

  • Secretary, IETE Nagpur Centre (1991-1996)

 

Top


 

 

 

UGC Sponsored Major/Minor Research Projects

 

 

Sr. No.

Title

Year

Amount

Investigators

1.

Development of Virtual Lab for Precise Ultrasonic Measurements

2004-2007

Rs. 3,60,000=00

Dr. S. J. Sharma and Dr. S. Rajagopalan

2.

Development of Database Comprising of Compilation of Information on Ultrasonic Propagation Studies in Polymers

2004-2006

Rs.    55,000=00

Dr. S. J. Sharma and Dr. S. Rajagopalan

3.

Development of Multimedia Electronics Laboratory

2007-2009

Rs.    75,000=00

Dr. S. J. Sharma and Dr. S. Rajagopalan

 

4.

Characterisation of Nanoparticle Gels using Ultrasonic Technique

2000-2002

Rs.    30,000=00

Dr. S. J. Sharma and Dr. S. Rajagopalan

5.

Intelligent Data Logger with Remote PC link

2007-2009

Rs. 1,00,000=00

Mr. V.M. Pendsey and  Dr. S. J. Sharma

 

6.

Simulation and Modeling of Experiments in UG Electronics Laboratory

2009-2011

Rs. 1,24,000=00

Dr. V.M. Ghodki and Dr. S. J. Sharma

 

7.

Lab VIEW Based Acoustic Measurements in Some Bio- Liquids

2009-2011

Rs. 2,00,000=00

Dr. V. D. Bhandakkar

and Dr. S. J. Sharma

 

8.

Synthesis of Functional Nanoparticles using Ultrasonic Reactor

Submitted

(Dec. 2008)

Rs. 2,00,000=00

Dr. S. J. Sharma and Dr. S. Rajagopalan

9.

Development of Lab VIEW Based Technique for Broadband Ultrasonic Spectroscopy 

2011-2014

Rs. 8,40,000=00

Dr. S. J. Sharma and Dr. S. Rajagopalan

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Photograph of the building/Activity 

 

 

 

Top

 

 


 

 

 Photograph of the building/Activity

 

 

 

 

Department of Electronics and Computer Science

 

 

 

Students in Laboratories

 

 

   
   
   

 

 

 

Top

 


 

Syllabus:

 

 

Syllabus: To be Effective from 2011-12 and onwards

 

 

M. Sc. Electronics

M. Sc. Part I
 

Theory Papers

Title

Marks

I

Digital Design and Applications

60

II

Embedded Systems

60

III

Biomedical Instrumentation

60

IV

PC Interfacing and Programming Languages

60

V

Virtual Instrumentation

60

 

 

Two Practicals based on the above papers – 6 Hours each
Practical I
: 6 Hrs: Two experiments to be performed – 100 Marks
Practical II: 6 Hrs: Two experiments to be performed – 100 Marks

 

M. Sc Part II

 

Theory Papers

Title

Marks

I

Microwave and optical Communications 60

II

Digital Communications 60

III

Antennas and Mobile Communications 60

IV

Digital Signal Processing 60

V

Project and Seminar 60

 

Two Practicals based on the above papers – 6 Hours each
Practical I
: 6 Hrs: Two experiments to be performed – 100 Marks
Practical II: 6 Hrs: Two experiments to be performed – 100 Marks
 

 

M. Sc. Part I (Electronics)

Paper I

Digital Design and Applications

Total Marks: 60

Unit I: Combinational Logic Design

            Simplification of logic functions using K-maps, don’t care conditions, realization of Boolean functions using two level NAND-NAND, NOR-NOR logic, multiplexers, decoders, ROM, PLA; Design examples BCD- to – 7 segment decoder, multiplexed display system; Interfacing of logic families: open- collector, totem-pole and tri-state outputs, TTL-CMOS interfacing, CMOS-TTL interfacing, loading rules, fan-out

 

Unit II: Analysis and Design of Sequential circuits:

            State diagrams, characteristic equations of different flip-flops, conversion from one type to another type of flip flops, Mealy and Moore models, design of a sequence detector, minimization of states, design of counters with lockout prevention; Asynchronous sequential circuits; ripple counters, detection and removal of races and hazards

 

Unit III: Microprocessor 8086

            Architecture of 8086, memory segmentation, physical address generation, registers- arithmetic, segment, index, flag register, instruction queue, minimum and maximum modes, timing diagrams, 8086 instruction set, addressing modes, introduction to coprocessor 8087, data formats, introduction of DOS operating system

 

Unit IV: Assembly Language Programming

            Assembler directives and operators, ALP examples, stack structure of 8086, PUSH and POP instructions, flags, JUMP instructions, LOOP instructions, while-do, if then–else structures, subroutines, macros, timing and delays

 

Unit V: The 8254 programmable interval timer, modes of operation, control word, applications; Modems: modulation methods, baud rate & data rate, modem standards, LAN, WAN, standard OSO protocol

 

Practicals:

  1. Design of some combinational circuits using NAND and NOR gates

  2. Design of circuits using multiplexers

  3. Design of circuits using a decoder and gates

  4. Design of circuits using PLA

  5. Design of binary comparator circuit

  6. Design of UP/DN synchronous counter using DFFs

  7. Design of Ripple counter using TFFs

  8. Design of sequence detector circuits

  9. Design of pulse gulper circuit

  10.  Experiments based on 8086 microprocessor kit

 

Books:

  1. Microprocessors and Interfacing: D. V. Hall (MGH International Edition)

  2. Advanced Microprocessors & Peripherals: A. K. Ray & Bhurchundi (TMH, New Delhi, 2008)

  3. Assembly Language Programming: Peter Abel (PHI, New Delhi, 1996)

  4. Logic Design : Charles Roth (Jaico Publications, New Delhi)

  5. Digital Design : Morris Mano (PHI, New Delhi)

  6. Digital Principles and Applications : A. P. Malvino (MGH)

 

References:

  1. Modern Digital Electronics: R. P. Jain (TMH, New Delhi)

  2. The 80x86 Family : John Uffenbeck (Pearson Education)

 

 


 

M. Sc. I (Electronics)

Paper II

Microcontrollers and Embedded Systems

Total Marks: 60

Unit I:  Microcontrollers

Introduction, 8051 architecture, features of 8051, basic assembly language programming concepts, instruction set, data transfer, logical operations, arithmetic operations, jump/call instructions, interrupt handler, addressing modes, an 8051 microcontroller design & testing

 

Unit II:  Applications

            Interfacing – Keyboard, displays – LED, LCD - 16x2 alphanumeric, ADC/DAC, stepper motor, dc motor speed controller, electrical characterization system for semiconductor parameter analysis, serial communication with PC using RS232, Serial Peripheral Interface (SPI), Inter-Integrated Circuit (I2C), serial communication with other microcontrollers/devices using I2C, SPI, RS232 protocols

 

Unit III: Other Microcontrollers

Block diagram, architecture, chip size, function availability, cost, power consumption, speed and other features of AVR – ATMEGA8535, PIC18F4321, Motorola - MC68HC908QB8, Renesas- H8/38104 and comparison with 8051 microcontroller; Introduction to 16-bit micro-controllers, Integrated Development Environment like pinnacle, daisy chain

 

Unit IV:  ARM Processors

ARM Processors: General architectures and their limitations; need for designer oriented architecture, concept of ARM, study of ARM family (ARM7- LPC2148); development tools: ATMEL assembler and simulator, ATMEL AVR studio; Interfacing of SD card, interfacing via USB port; robotic control application

 

Unit V: Programmable Logic Controller

Basic functions of PLC, advantages over microcontroller, basic architecture, register basics, timer functions, counter function, ladder diagram, overview of PLC systems, I/O modules, power supplies, isolators, programming PLC, Alarm signal generation for a process (e.g. heating, cooling or threshold of a process etc.), direct digital control (DDC) algorithm

 

 Practicals:

 

  1. Interfacing of keyboard with microcontroller (8051)

  2. Interfacing of LCD (16x2)

  3. Interfacing of I2C clock IC (DS1307)

  4. Interfacing of stepper motor

  5. Interfacing of ADC (0808)

  6. Interfacing of DAC (0809)

  7. Designing of temperature data logger interfaced with PC through serial port

  8. Interfacing of 2 microcontrollers using serial port

  9. Design of simple robotic system

Books:

 

 

  1. The 8051 microcontroller :  Kenneth Ayala (Thomson Delmar Learning, New Delhi, 2007) 

  2. 8051 Microcontroller :  Mazidi Mazidi (Penram Publishers, New Delhi)

  3. Programmable Logic Controllers- Principles & Applications: John W. Webb & Ronald A. Reis (4th Edition, Prentice Hall Inc. New Jersey, 1998)

  4. Datasheet and user manuals  of AVR 8535, PIC18F4321, ARM LPC2148, MC68HC908QB8, H8/38104

  5. Intelligent Robotic Systems  : Spyros G. Tzafestas (Marcel Dekkar Inc. New York)

  6. Robotics: Control, Sensing, Vision and Intelligence :  K. S. Fu, R. C. Gonzalez, C. S. G. Lee (2nd Edition, MGH, Singapore)

 

References:

  1. Programming & Customizing the 8051 Microcontroller: Myke Predko (TMH, New Delhi, 1999)

  2. PIC Controllers : Mike Predko (3rd Edition, MGH)

  3. Robotic Engineering :  Richard D. Klafter, Thomas A. Chmielewski, Michael Negin (Prentice Hall International Edition, 1999)


 

M. Sc. I (Electronics)

Paper III

Biomedical Instrumentation

Total Marks: 60

 

Unit I: Basic Principles of Biomedical Electronics

            Bioelectrical signals, distribution of electrical potentials in different parts of the body, their magnitude and relationship to the physical status, physical anatomy, processing of bio-electronic signals and different types of transducers for acquisition, man-instrument system, biometrics

 

Unit II: Recording Systems

General consideration of electronic recording amplifier, preamplifier, main amplifier and driver amplifier; consideration of noise; Display systems: Oscilloscopes- long persistence, memory facility, multi-channel displays

 

Unit III: Patient Safety

Electronic shock hazards in biomedical instrumentation, Leakage current; Instrumentation grounding techniques; Patient monitoring systems, fetal monitoring system; Need for imaging the human body; Imaging techniques- principles of NMR and MRI, ultrasonic imaging, medical thermography; Principle of fiber optic instruments - endoscope, flexible bronchoscope and gastro scope

 

Unit IV: Biomedical Instruments

Electro-encephalography (EEG), Electrocardiography (ECG), Electromyography (EMG) and ultrasonic instrumentation, hemo-dialysis machine, traction, TENS, Phonophorasis; Cardiac pacemakers, cardiac defibrillators; Diathermy- shortwave, microwave and surgical; use of telemetry in diagnosis; applications of Lasers in biomedical field

 

Unit V: Computer Applications in medicines

            Nuclear medicine, software in nuclear medicine, digital subtraction radiotherapy, ultrasonography, X-ray computerized tomography, software for hospital maintenance (Algorithm/flowchart), computer networking

 

Practicals:

 

  1. Design and study of op-amp based  EEG signal amplifier.( input through simulation)

  2. Design and study of electronic stethoscope

  3. Design and study of body temperature measuring system

  4. Design and study of respiratory rate measuring system

  5. Design and study of arm pressure measuring system

  6. Design of digital heart rate measuring system

 

Books:

  1. Handbook of Biomedical Instrumentation –R. S.  Khandpur (TMH, New Delhi)

  2. Biomedical Instrumentation – Leslle Cromwell (PHI Publication)

  3. Biomedical Engineering System – Leslle Cromwell (PHI Publication)

  4. Biomedical Phenomenon – Robert Plonsay (John Wiley & Sons)

  5. Computers in medicine – R. D. Lele (TMH, New Delhi)

 

M. Sc. I (Electronics)

Paper IV

PC Interfacing and Programming Languages

Total Marks: 60

 

Unit I: Introduction to Personal Computers

Personal computers, operating systems, I/O ports, plug in slots, operator interface; Need for interfacing, characteristics of an interface; data transfer schemes; PC based data acquisition, standard peripheral interfaces – Programmable Peripheral Interface (8255A), Priority Interrupt Controller (8259A),  DMA controller (8237), Programmable Interval Timer (8254), serial I/O, UART (PC 16550D)

 

Unit II: Data Acquisition

            Data acquisition basics- sampling concepts, sampling theorems, aliasing, over-sampling, interpolation, DAC – techniques, characteristics, ADC – Integrating type, successive approximation, parallel/flash, sigma- delta converter, characteristics of ADC; Data acquisition systems- digital I/O, timing I/O, counter I/O, local data acquisition, GPIB data acquisitions

 

Unit III: I/O Buses and Ports

            Expansion buses- ISA, EISA, PCI; parallel port- standard parallel port, enhanced parallel port, enhanced capabilities port; serial port -  serial communication format, error checking, encoding, compression, serial communication modes, transmission medium, RS232, RS422, RS485; USB- features of USB, USB system, USB transfer, USB microcontrollers

 

Unit IV:  Programming in C

            Basics of programming – algorithms, flow charts, tools for programming in C – data types, data storage, data access, concepts of iteration, selection, decision making, looping

             

Unit V:  Programming in C

Arrays, functions, structures and unions, pointers, file handling in C; hardware access using C program- serial and parallel port; Limitations of C programming and utility of GUI; programming & operating system, modular programming, object oriented programming in JAVA

 

Practicals:

Minimum 20 practicals covering file handling for various data types, sorting and searching, printer port access for input-output, serial port access, interfacing of character display (5x7)

Development of Graphical User Interface (GUI) for the above practicals in Java. Study of platform independent programming using JAVA

 

Books:

  1. PC based Instrumentation: Concepts & Practice: N. Mathivanan (PHI, New Delhi, 2007)

  2. Microprocessors and Interfacing; D.V. Hall (MGH International Publication)

  3. Computer Control of Processes : M. Chidambaram (Narosa, New Delhi, 2003)

  4. C Programming - C. Balaguruswamy (TMH, New Delhi)

  5. Let Us C:  Yashwant Kanetkar (BPB Publications, New Delhi)

  6. Java Programming - C. Balaguruswamy (TMH, New Delhi)

  7. C  Programming – Gottfried, Schaum Series

  8. Programming Languages: Concepts and Constructs – Ravi Sethi (Addison Wesley Publ)

  9. Java Programming Bible (IDG Book India Pvt. Ltd, 2000)

  10. Java 2 Developer's Handbook – Philip Heller and Simon Roberts (BPB Publications, New Delhi)

 

Reference:

1.      Microprocessors, PC Hardware and Interfacing: N. Mathivanan (PHI, New Delhi, 2003)

2.      PC Interfacing and Data Acquisition: Kevin James (Elsevier Publication)

3.      The ANSI 'C' language – Kernighan and Ritchie (PHI, New Delhi, 1996)

 

 

 


 

 

M. Sc. I (Electronics)

Paper V

Virtual Instrumentation

Total Marks: 60

 

Unit I:  Virtual Instrumentation

            Traditional bench top instruments, general functional description of a digital instrument, block diagram of a virtual instrument, user interface, advantages of virtual instrument over conventional instruments, architecture of a virtual instrument & its relation to the operating system, data flow techniques, other virtual programming environments

 

Unit II:  Virtual Instrument Programming Techniques

            VIs and sub VIs, loops and charts, arrays, clusters and graphs, case and sequence structures, formula nodes, local and global variables, string and file I/O, instrument drivers, publishing measurement data in the web

 

Unit III:  Data Acquisition Basics

            Introduction to data acquisition on PC, concepts of data acquisition and terminology, sampling fundamentals, I/O techniques and buses, ADC, DAC, digital I/O, counters and timers, DMA, buffered I/O, real time data acquisition, calibration, resolution, data acquisition interface requirements

 

Unit IV: Virtual Instrument Chassis Requirements

            Common instrument interface: Current loop, RS232/RS485, GPIB systems basics; interface basics: USB, PCMCIA, VXI, SCXI, PXI, Firewire; PXI system controllers; Ethernet control of PXI; Networking basics of office and industrial applications; VISA & IVI

 

Unit V:  Virtual Instrument Analysis Toolsets

            Distributed I/O modules, Applications of VI, Instrument control, simulations of systems, Fourier Transform, power spectrum, correlation methods, windowing & filtering, P, PI, and PID module handling, virtual system design in temperature, pressure, humidity, image acquisition and processing, motion control, database programming, concept of remote lab using virtual instrument

 

Practicals:

  1. Data acquisition using virtual instrumentation from temperature transducer

  2. Data acquisition using virtual instrumentation from pressure transducer

  3. Stepper motor control using virtual instrument

  4. Creation of CRO using virtual instrument

  5. Design of digital multi-meter using virtual instrument 

  6. Design of variable function generator using virtual instrument

  7. Creation of digital temperature controller using virtual instrument

  8. Machine vision concepts using virtual instrument

 

 

Books:

  1. Virtual Instrumentation using Lab VIEW : Sanjay Gupta and Joseph John (TMH, New Delhi, 1st edition, 2005)

  2. Virtual Instrumentation using Lab VIEW : Jovitha Jerome  (PHI Learning Pvt. Ltd.,  New Delhi,  2007)

  3.  Lab VIEW for Everyone: Lisa K. Wells & Jeffrey Travis (Prentice Hall, New Jersey, 1997)

  4. NI Lab VIEW user manual

  5. Lab VIEW Graphical Programming: Gary Johnson (Second edition MGH, New York, 1997)

  6. Lab VIEW for Data Acquisition: Bruce Mihura (PHI, New Delhi)

 

 

 

References:

 

1.      PC Based Instrumentation: Concepts & Practice: N. Mathivanan (PHI, New Delhi, 2007)

2.      PC Interfacing & Data Acquisition: Techniques & Measurement Instrumentation and Control: Kevin James (Elsevier Publication)


 

M. Sc. Part - II (ELECTRONICS)

Paper I

Microwaves and Optical Communications

Total Marks: 60

 

Unit I: Microwave Generators

Limitations of vacuum tunes in high frequency regions, transient time phenomenon, two cavity klystron, reflex klystron oscillator, magnetron oscillator, TWT amplifier, backward wave oscillator

 

Unit II: Microwave Components

Maxwell’s equations, propagation of EM wave through wave guide, relations for TE, TM and EM wave, scattering matrix, attenuators, Tees, directional couplers, circulators, isolators, phase shifters, cavity resonators

 

Unit III: Microwave devices and measurements

GaAS oscillator, IMPAT and TRAPPAT oscillators, PIN diodes, microwave transistors, microwave measurements:  VSWR, phase shift, frequency, power and attenuation; dielectric constant of liquids and solids, measurement of Q of wave guide

 

Unit IV: Fiber optics

Principles of optical communication, single mode and multi mode fibers, step index, graded index, ray model, multi path dispersion, optical fiber as wave guide, material dispersion, fiber sources and detectors,

 

Unit V: Manufacture and Measurements of OFC

Optical fiber cable, fiber joints, splices, couplers and connectors, measurement in optical fibers, attenuation measurement, dispersion measurement, refractive index profile measurement, transmission links, optical transmitters and receivers

 

Practicals:

 

 

(A) Practicals on X-band test bench

  1. Characteristics of reflex Klystron

  2. Attenuation Measurement

  3. Coupling and directivity of a directional coupler

  4. Standing wave plotting and measurement of guide wavelength

  5. Measurement of low VSWR and high VSWR

  6. Measurement of unknown impedance using Smith chart

(B) Practicals on optical fiber

 

  1. Transmission characteristics of optical fiber link

  2. Attenuation measurement

  3. Dispersion measurement

  4. Refractive index profile measurements

Books:

  1. Microwave devices and Circuits: Liao

  2. Microwave Engineering: David Pozar

  3. Electronics and Radio Engineering: Terman

  4. Introduction to Microwave Theory and Measurement: A. L .Lance

  5. Optical Fiber Communication : B.  Keiser (MGH)

  6. Optical Communication Systems: J. Gower (Prentice Hall)

  7. Optical Fiber Systems: Kao (MGH)

  8.  Fiber Optic Communication: D. C. Agrawal (A. H. Wheeler Co. )


 

M. Sc. Part - II (ELECTRONICS)

Paper II

Digital Communications

Total Marks: 60

 

Unit I: Signals and spectra

            Classification of signals, energy and power signals, energy spectral density, power spectral density, unit impulse function, sifting property of the Dirac delta function, Fourier series, Parseval’s theorem, Fourier transforms, properties of Fourier transforms, convolution properties, graphical convolution

 

Unit II: Signal transmission through linear system

            Impulse response, frequency transfer function, distortion-less transmission, ideal filter, realizable filters, bandwidth of digital data, base-band and band-pass signals, FDM, TDM, digital multiplexing

 

Unit III: Digital Communication system

            Block diagram description of elements of the digital communication system, the sampling theorem, aliasing error, PAM, PPM & PWM signals generation and detection

Pulse code modulation, uniform and non-uniform quantization, SNR, companding characteristics, Inter-symbol interference, Nyquist criteria of zero ISI, eye pattern

 

Unit IV: Digital Modulation Techniques

            Coherent binary modulation techniques, PSK, FSK, QPSK, MSK differential pulse code modulation, predictor, delta modulation, adaptive delta modulation, slope overload and granular noise, M-ary signaling

 

Unit V: Information Coding

Amount of information, entropy, mutual information, Shannon’s coding theorem, channel capacity, capacity of Gaussian channel, source coding, Huffman code, channel coding, block codes, cyclic codes, generator polynomial, parity check matrix, convolutional coding, code tree, Viterbi algorithm; Spread spectrum communication: PN sequences, direct sequence and frequency hopping spread spectrum systems 

 

Practicals:

 

 

  1. Study of PCM circuit and quantization

  2. Study of PAM, PWM and PPM circuits and detection of these signals

  3. Study of a Delta modulator

  4. Study of a DBPSK communication system

  5. Study of an adaptive Delta modulator

  6. Study of a convolutional encoder

  7. study of a PN sequence generator

  8. Study of a spread spectrum direct sequence communication system

 

Books:

 

 

  1. Digital communications: Bernard Sklar (Pearson Education, Asia Publ)

  2. Modern Digital and Analog Communications Systems: B. P. Lathi (Oxford Univ. Press)

  3. Analog and Digital Communications: Hwei Hsu (Schaum  Outline MGH) 

References:

 

  1. Digital communications: Symon Haykin (John Wiley &  Sons)

  2. Modern Digital communications Systems : Leon W. Couch (PHI, New Delhi)

  3. Digital communications: J. G. Proakis (MGH)


 

M. Sc. Part - II (ELECTRONICS)

Paper III

Antenna and Mobile Communications

Total Marks: 60

 

Unit I: Antennas

Theory and design of antennas, Antenna parameters - radiation, current elements, radiation resistance, antenna gain, directivity, effective length, antenna aperture; reciprocity theorem

 

Unit II: Antenna types

Short dipole antenna, antenna arrays: two-element arrays, broadside and end fire arrays, linear arrays, binomial arrays, folded dipole, Yagi-Uda array; traveling wave antenna, rhombic antenna, V-antenna; Horn Antennae, parabolic reflectors, helical antenna, lens antenna; antenna measurements such as impedance, radiation pattern, gain, antennas for mobile communication

 

Unit III: Mobile Communications

            Cellular concepts: Introduction to cellular mobile systems, frequency reuse, channel assignment and land off strategy, elements of cellular radio system design, switching and traffic, data links and microwaves, system evaluation

 

Unit IV: Mobile Radio Environment

            Causes of propagation loss, causes of fading; modulation techniques – BPSK, QPSK, QAM and GMSK; fundamentals of equalization, space polarization, frequency and time diversity techniques, channel coding

 

Unit V: Multiple access Techniques

Introduction to digital system, digital cellular system, GSM & CDMA systems- service features, GSM architecture, GSM channel types, GSM frame structure, intelligent cell concept and applications; Features of handset, SMS, security; Interfacing of mobile with computer, application of mobile handset as modem, data storage device, multimedia device; Measurement of signal strength.

 

Practicals:

  1. Study of minimum 5 different types of antennas

  2. Measurement of field strength – mobile towers. 

Books:

  1. Mobile Cellular Telecommunication: William C. Y. Lee (MGH Inc., 1995)

  2. Mobile communication : Jochen Schiller (2nd edition, Pearson Education, 2004)

  3. Electromagnetic waves and radiation systems: E. C. Jordan and K.E. Balmain

  4. Antennas; J. D. Krauss (2nd edition, TMH, New Delhi, 1999)

  5. Handbook of Antenna: Jasik

  6. Wireless Communications and networking : Jon W. Mark & Weihua Zhuang

  7. Antennas and Radiowave Propagation:  R. E. Collin (MGH, International Edition)

  8. Wireless Digital Communications: Modulation and Spread Spectrum Applications: Dr. Kamilo Feher (PHI, New Delhi, 1999)

  9. Antenna Theory: Analysis and Design : Balanis (2nd edition, Wiley Eastern India)

  10. Engineering Electromagnetic Fields and Waves :  Carl A. Johnk


 

M. Sc. Part - II (ELECTRONICS),

Paper IV

Digital Signal Processing

Total Marks: 60

 

Unit I: Discrete-time Signals and Systems

            Introduction to digital signal processing: classification of signals, representation of signals, D-T signals, basic sequences and sequence operations, D-T systems, moving average, time-invariance, linearity, causality, stability criterion, properties of linear time-invariant systems; Linear convolution, circular convolution, linear constant-coefficient difference equations

 

Unit II: Frequency-domain representation of D-T signals and Systems

            Transform techniques: Fourier transform, properties of the Fourier transform, Fourier transform theorems, Fast Fourier transform, windowing techniques, D-T random signals, correlation and cross-correlation functions, auto correlation

 

Unit III: The z-transform

            Definition, region of convergence (RoC), pole zero plot and region of convergence, properties of region of convergence, the inverse z-transform, power series expansion, z-transform properties, the inverse z-transform using contour integration

 

Unit IV: Digital Filter Design

            Design of D-T IIR filters from continuous time filters, frequency transformations of low pass IIR filters; Design of FIR filters by windowing technique, the Kaiser window filter design method, design procedure using frequency sampling method

 

Unit V: DSP Chips and Applications

            Introduction to DSP processors, types of DSP processors and architecture, general purpose DSP processors; Digital filter design using DSP chips, implementation of noise removal techniques, echo effect introduced in music, signal parameter measurements – phase, frequency, DTMF signal generation and detection, spectral analysis using DFT, coding- decoding of data.

 

 

 

Practicals:

1.      Study of some discrete- time signals

2.      Design and study of some FIR filters

3.      Study of triangular and Blackman windows

4.      Design of FIR filters using windowing technique

5.      Design of filters based on pole-zero placements

6.      Study of linear and circular convolution

7.      Design and study of FFT using programming

8.      Design and study of digital filters  (HF and LF) using programming

9.      Study of experiments based on DSP chips

 

Books:

 

 

 

  1. Digital Signal Processing: N. G. Palan (Tech Max Publications, Pune)

  2. DSP Processor Fundamentals: Architectures and Features: Phil Lapsley, Jeff Bier, Amit Shoham & Edward A. Lee

  3. Discrete Time Signal Processing: Allen V. Oppeheim & Ronal W. Schafer (PHI, New Delhi)

  4. Introduction to Digital Signal Processing: Roman Kuc (MGH)

  5. Digital Signal Processing- Principles, Algorithms and Applications: J. G. Proakis and D. G. Manolakis (PHI, New Delhi) 

 

References:

  1. Introduction to Digital Signal Processing: Johny R. Johnson (PHI, New Delhi)

  2. Digital Signal Processing: Sanjit K. Mitra (TMH, New Delhi)

  3. Signal Processing using MATLAB: C. Sidney Burrus, J. K. Mc Clellan, A. V. Oppenheim, R. W. Schafer and H. W. Schuessler

  4. Digital Filtering: An Introduction – Edward P. Cunningham

 


 

M. Sc. Part - II (ELECTRONICS)

Paper - V

 

PROJECT AND SEMINAR

 

 

M. Sc.-II (Electronics) students will have project of 50 marks and seminar on the project work of 10 marks totaling 60 marks.

 

The Projects will be evaluated at the time of final examination, jointly by the external and internal examiners, by conducting viva and demonstration of the project work.

 

[Note:- Not more than 6 to 8 projects be evaluated by a single external examiner]

 

A copy of the project work be made available to the external examiner a day before the actual date of examination.

 

 

GUIDELINES FOR PROJECTS:

 

  1. The Project experiment should be open ended

  2. It may be based on any topics of the syllabus

  3. It may be based on collection of data and then analysis leading to some meaningful conclusion

  4. It may be based on review of a suitable research topic

  5. It may be based on development of a new idea and design/fabrication 

 

 

PRESENTATION OF THE PROJECT:

Actual presentation format of the project may be decided by the teacher and the student.  However, the following guidelines are given for general consideration.

 

  1. At least four copies of the project be submitted.

  2. It should be typed on sunlit bond A4 paper, single side with one and half/double - spacing.

  3. The project should be of 30 to 40 pages.

  4. It should be duly certified by the project supervisor and countersigned by the Head of the Department.

  5. The project record should include information under the following/suitable heads.

  1. Introduction

  2. Relevant theory

  3. Experimental details

  4. Observations and Graphs if any

  5. Results and discussion

  6. References 

 

M. Sc. Part - I (ELECTRONICS)

 

GUIDELINES FOR THE PRACTICALS

 

  1. At least two experiments based on each theory paper be set.

  2. About ten programs based on "C"/ JAVA language be performed in an academic session.

  3. The University practical examination will be of six hours duration for practical I, and six hours duration for practical II.

  4. PRACTICAL -I: This will consist of the following:

  1. Three hours experiment on Digital Electronics

  2. Three hours experiment based on Computer programming

 

       5. PRACTICAL-II: This will consists of

 

                  (i) Three hours experiment based on PC interfacing and Virtual Instrumentation.

                  (ii) Three hours experiment based on Microprocessor/Microcontroller kit

 

      6. Practical Record Books duly signed and certified by the teacher and the Head of the Department 

          should be submitted at the time of the examination.

 

 

M. Sc. Part - II (ELECTRONICS)
GUIDELINES FOR THE PRACTICALS

 

1. At least two experiments based on each theory paper be set.
2. The University practical examination will be of six hours duration for practical -I, and six hours duration for practical-II.

3. PRACTIAL-I:

       (i) Three hours experiment on Microwave & Optical Communication on pre-assembled kits.
       (ii) Three hours experiment based on Digital Communication

4. PRACTIAL-II:

      (i) Three hours experiment based on Antenna and Mobile Communication
     (ii) Three hours experiment based on DSP kits

Practical Record Books duly signed and certified by the teacher and the Head of the Department should be submitted at the time of examination.

Alumni Association

The Department has an alumni association which plays the vital role in the development of this Department. Alumni extends its help in organizing workshops, seminars, invited talks and guest lectures on the recent developments in Electronics and counsel the regular students in choosing career. The alumni of this Department are occupying high posts in corporate, academic and research sectors
 

  1. Following alumni of the Department were selected in N.P.L. New Delhi as research associates and then for Antarctica Mission:
    1. Dr. Sachin D. Ghude,
    2. Dr. Rupesh M. Das
    3. Dr. Pawan Kulkarni.
       
  2. Dr. Sachin D. Ghude received the Young Scientist award at the hands of President of India in 2007
  3. Mr. Nilesh Barange: Won the best project prize at the National level Project competition (Quantum 2005-2006) conducted at Sangli
  4. Dr. Amrut S. Lanje won the best paper award at the National Conference on Nanonomaterials, NANOTRENDS 2008, National Conference on Recent Trends in Basic and Applied Materials 2009 and Natioanl Conference on Synthesis and Characterisation of New Materials and its Applications 2009.
  5. Dr. Pawan Kulkarni, awarded with the post doctoral fellowship by the University of Evora, Portugal (Spain) in 2010
     
  6. Dr. Bhudendra Singh, awarded with post doctoral fellowship by Anna University, Chennai in 2010
     

    4.Students who have passed NET/SET in Electronic Science
     

    1. Mr. Vishwajit M. Pendsey NET
    2. Mr. Bharat Walde SET
    3. Mr. Arunava Choudhari SET
    4. Ms. Varsha Kathane SET
    5. Mr. Nandkishor Rangari NET/ SET
    6. Mr. Nilesh Meshram SET
    7. Dr. Premshankar K. Dubey NET
    8. Mr. Madhusudan G. Lanjewar NET / SET
    9. Mr. Rakesh K. Parate NET
    10. Mr. Shivkumar Atre NET/SET/GATE
    11. Mr. Kunal Gaikwad NET
    12. Mr. Nitin Ingle NET
    13. Mr. Pravin Sontakke NET
    14. Mr. Lalchand Patle SET

        (5) Staff members who have passed NET

  1. Dr. Satish Sharma NET (Physics)
  2. Mrs. A.D. Sakhare NET (Computer Science and Applications)
  3. Mrs. S. M. Barhate NET (Computer Science and Applications)
     

Profile of the Alumni

(1) Academics
Ph. D. Holders

  1. Dr. Nilesh Dhopte
  2. Dr. Vyankatesh R. Vyghra (2008)
  3. Dr. Prem K. Dubey (2008)
  4. Dr. Sachin Ghude , Delhi University, New Delhi (2009)
  5. Dr. Pawan Kulkarni, Delhi University, New Delhi (2010)
  6. Dr. Amrut S. Lanje (2010)
  7. Dr. Bhudendra Kumar Singh, Delhi University, New Delhi (2010)
  8. Dr. Rupesh Das, Delhi University, New Delhi (2011)
  9. Dr. Saumbrata Banerjee,
  10. Dr. (Ms) Jyoti Nath Sharma, Cotton Research Institute, Nagpur

Scientists

  1. Dr. Rupesh Das, National Physical Laboratory, New Delhi
  2. Dr. Sachin Ghude, Indian Institute of Tropical Metrology, Pune
  3. Dr. (Ms) Jyoti Nath Sharma, Cotton Research Institute, Nagpur
  4. Dr. Kanishka Biswas, DRDO Labs, Hyderabad

Post Doctoral Fellows

  1. Dr. Pawan Kulkarni, Univ. of Evora, Portugal
  2. Dr. Bhudendra Kumar Singh, Crystal Growth Centre, Anna Univ. Chennai

Research Scholars

  1. Mr. Arunava Choudhury, IIT Kharagpur (W. B.)
  2. Mr. Vishwajit M. Pendsey, DoE, RTM Nagpur University, Nagpur
  3. Mr. Gopesh K. Singh, DoE, RTM Nagpur University, Nagpur
  4. Mr. Shivkumar Atre, NEERI, Nagpur
  5. Mr. Sanjeev U. Dubey, DoE, RTM Nagpur University, Nagpur
  6. Ku. Rakhi Vyaghra, DoE, RTM Nagpur University, Nagpur
  7. Mr. Niesh Barange, DoE, Kyung Hu University, Seoul, South Korea
  8. Mr. Kunal Gaikwad, DoE, RTM Nagpur University, Nagpur
  9. Mr. Madhusudan G. Lanjewar, DoE, RTM Nagpur University, Nagpur
  10. Mr. Nitin S. Ingle, DoE, RTM Nagpur University, Nagpur
  11. Mr. Prashant Chakole, DoE, RTM Nagpur University, Nagpur
  12. Mr. Nilesh Meshram, DoE, RTM Nagpur University, Nagpur
  13. Mr. V. N. Katare, DoE, RTM Nagpur University, Nagpur

Research Associates

  1. Mr. Nilesh Barange, VNIT Nagpur
  2. Mr. Raju Lampande, VNIT Nagpur
  3. Mr. Sanjay Shahare VNIT, Nagpur

(2) Placements at Abroad

  1. 1. Mrs. Pavitra Singh, Australian National University, Canberra, Australia
  2. 2. Ms. Meghna Deshpande, Japan
  3. 3. Mr. Sanjiv Nair, USA
  4. 4. Mr. Raju Mahajan, Formtek Inc. USA
  5. 5. Ms. Somina Sharma, USA
  6. 6. Ms. Padmja Rao, USA
  7. 7. Ms. Rita Agrawal, USA
  8. 8. Ms. M. Gokhale, London (UK)

(3) Teaching faculty in Colleges

  1. Dr. Amrut S. Lanje, Dr. Ambedkar College, Chandrapur
  2. Ms. Gita V. Kale, Datta Meghe Poytechnic, Wanadongari, Nagpur
  3. Mr. Vishwajit M. Pendsey, Sindhu Mahavidyalaya, Nagpur
  4. Mr. Gopesh K. Singh, Anand Niketan Warora
  5. Mr. Mahesh Sharma, Kamla Nehru Mahavidyalaya, Nagpur
  6. Mrs. Varsha Rangari, Dharampeth Sc. College, Nagpur
  7. Mrs. Vijaya Kolhapurkar (Deshmukh), Physics Department, VNIT, Nagpur
  8. Mr. Vinod Choudhary, Dr. Ambedkar College, Nagpur
  9. Mr. Nilesh Meshram, M. M. Mohota College, Nagpur
  10. Mr. Rajesh Parate, G. H. Raisoni College, Nagpur
  11. Ku. Gargee Sharma, Sandipani School, Nagpur
  12. Mr. Kunal Gaikwad, Kamla Nehru College, Nagpur
  13. Ku. Supriya Veerkahare, Raisoni College, Nagpur
  14. Ku. Sachala More, New English Jr. College, Nagpur
  15. Ku. Vinita Shivankar, Kamla Nehru Jr. College, Nagpur
  16. Ku. Sangita Hedau, Pandav College, Nagpur
  17. Mr. Lalachand Patle, Balerao College, Saoner
  18. Mr. Nankishor Rangari, Dr. Ambedkar College, Chandrapur
  19. Mr. Sanajy Deshkar, M. P. Deo Dharampeth Jr. College, Nagpur
  20. Mr. Mohan Naidu, Sanataji College, Nagpur
  21. Ku. Priti Badwaik, G. H. Raisoni College, Nagpur
  22. Ku. Seema Arora, S. K Porwal College, Kamptee
  23. Ku. Seema Gadkari, S. K. Porwal College, Kamptee
  24. Mr. Pravin Sontakke, Kamla Nehru Mahavidyalaya, Nagpur
  25. Ms. Pooja Yadav, LAD College, Nagpur
  26. Mr. V. K .Vairagade, Tidke Vidyalaya, Nagpur
  27. Dr. Vyakatesh R. Vyaghra, Shivaji Mahavidyalaya, Udgir
  28. Dr. P. K. Dubey, M. M. Mohota College, Nagpur
  29. Mr. Madhusudan Lanjewar, Shivaji Mahavidyalaya, Udgir
  30. Mr. Uday Nandgaokar, J. C. College, Karanja Lad, Akola
  31. Mr. V.M. Choudhari, Dr. Babasaheb Ambedkar College, Nagpur
  32. Mr. Nitin S. Ingle, Babasaheb College, Jalgaon


(4) Contributory Faculty at Department of Electronics

  1. Mr. Sanjiv Dubey
  2. Mr. Abhijit Kshirsagar
  3. Mr. Nitin Ingle
  4. Mr. Nilesh Barange
  5. Ku. Kirti Nashikkar
  6. Mr. Anup Bhat

(5) Government Undertaking Bodies

  1. Mr. Prashant Phadke, BSNL, Nagpur
  2. Mr. Vijay Korde, National Airport Authorities Ltd.
  3. Mr. Madhusudan Lanjewar, BSNL Nagpur
  4. Mr. Bharat Walde, BSNL Nagpur
  5. Ku. Jyoti Sharma Nath, Scientist ICAR Nagpur
  6. Mr. Radhesham Chavan, Maharashtra Health Service, Tiroda, Bhandara
  7. Mr. Waman Kailkar, NMC, Nagpur
  8. Mr. Samir Kasture, AG Office, Nagpur
  9. Mr. Ashish Dangore, BSNL Kolhapur
  10. Mr. Vishal Dhamgaye , Centre for Advanced Technology, Indore
  11. Mr. M.R. Dixit, Gujrat Electronics, Baroda
  12. Mr. Mahesh A. Bhole, Ordinance Factory, Jawahar Nagar, Bhandara

(3) Entrepreneurs

  1. Mr. Pravin Panchabhai: Computer Networking, Nagpur
  2. Mrs. Renuka Mahajan, m/s Edgeline Graphics, Nagpur
  3. Mr. Rajesh Pandey, M/S Anthromatics Biomedical Equipments, Nagpur
  4. Mr. Saugat Nandy, m/s Anugat Nandy Associates, Nagpur
  5. Mr. Virendra Patrikar, m/s Wasanu Computers, Nagpur
  6. Ku. Manisha Dhote, M/S Archana Transformers, Nagpur
  7. Dr. Vyankatesh Vyaghra, Intellect Controls, Nagpur
  8. Mrs. Rakhi Bakhare Vyaghra, Intellect Controls, Nagpur
  9. Mr. Vishal Naik, Biomedical Equipments Mumbai
  10. Mr. Harish Jibhkatey, Delta Scientific Equipment Co. Nagpur
  11. Mr. Mehar S. Pophali, M/s Data Pro Computers, Nagpur
  12. Mr. Sachin Khedikar, Prop. Software Solutions (Indore)

(4) Private Companies

  1. Mr. Sharad Y. Salodkar, GM, Cognizant Co. Pune
  2. Mr. Dhabadghao, Fisher Rose Mount India (P) Ltd., Nagpur
  3. Dr. Nilesh Dhopte, Reliance Communications Navi Mumbai
  4. Mr. Chandrashekar Diwanji, Haldiram Factory, Nagpur
  5. Mr. Shashank Deshpande, Tech Publications, Pune
  6. Ku. Daaliya Dutta, Vodafone, Nagpur
  7. Ku. Mamta Singh IIT Home, Nagpur
  8. Mr. Pankaj Khandelwal, Kamptee
  9. Mr. Sunil Mittal, Porwal Beedis Kamptee
  10. Mr. Avinash Upadyaya, Bangalore
  11. Mr. Rupesh Salotkar, Nagpur Nagrik Bank, Katol Br., Katol
  12. Mr. Rahul Gulhane, Cox and Kings Co, Nagpur
  13. Mr. Rupesh Wakodikar, Reliance Telecom Co., Chandrapur
  14. Mr. Javed Sheikh, R. S. Arrays Systems Pvt. Ltd., Nagpur
  15. Mr. S. S. Paliwal Manager, THALES Group (French MNC), New Delhi
  16. Mr. J. H. Nigam, Nippon Denro Ispat Ltd., Nagpur
  17. Mr. P. C. Chakravarty, Telco, Pune
  18. Mr. Manoj Aparajit, Trans Asia, Mumbai
  19. Mr. P.C. Huddar, Bajaj Dhatu, Nagpur
  20. Mr. Prashant V. Tupkar, Toshiba, Aurangabad
  21. Mr. S.S. Chahande, iGATE Global Solutions Ltd., Pune
  22. Mr. S. Banerjee, BEL, Pune
  23. D. Sarkar, Praxair India Private Limited, Bangalore
  24. Mr. Pulok Sinha, Idea Cellular Phones, New Delhi

(5) Armed Forces

  1. Miss. M.A. Kshirsagar, Indian Air Force
  2. Miss. P.A. Mardikar, Army (EME)
  3. Ms. Pavitra Singh, Army (EME)
  4. Ms. Valleri A. Joshi, Indian Army, EME

Research Publications of the Department: 2005-2011
 

  1. S. Rajagopalan, S. J. Sharma and V. M. Ghodki: Design of Virtual Instrumentation for Specific Gravity Measurement: J. Instrum. Soc. Ind. 41(2) 121-123 (2011)
  2. A. S. Lanje, R. S. Ningthoujam, S. J. Sharma and R. B. Pode: Luminescence and Electrical Resistivity Properties of Cadmium Oxide Nanoparticles: J. Pure & Appl. Phys. 49, 234-238 (2011)
  3. A. S. Lanje, S. J. Sharma and R. B. Pode: Magnetic and Electrical Properties of Nickel Nanoparticles prepared by Hydrazine Reduction Method: Arch. Phys. Res. 1(1) 49-56 (2010)
  4. S. Rajagopalan, S. J. Sharma and V. M. Ghodki: Design of Virtual Sing around System for Precise Ultrasonic Velocity Measurements: Elect. J. Technical Acoust. 5, 1-8 (2010)
  5. A. S. Lanje, S. J. Sharma and R. B. Pode: Dielectric Study of Tin Oxide Nanoparticle at Low Temperature: Arch. Appl. Sc. Res. 2(2) 127-125 (2010)
  6. A. S. Lanje, R. S. Ningthoujam, S. J. Sharma, R. B. Pode and R. K. Vatsa: Luminescence Properties of Sn1-xFexO2 Nanoparticles: Int. J. Nanotech. 7(9-12)979-988(2010)
  7. A. S. Lanje, S. J. Sharma and R. B. Pode: Synthesis of Silver Nanoparticles: a Safer Alternative to Conventional Antimicrobial and Antibacterial Agents: J. Chem. Pharm. Res. 2(3) 478-483 (2010)
  8. A. S. Lanje, S. J. Sharma, R. B. Pode, R. S. Ningthoujam: Synthesis and optical characterization of copper oxide nanoparticles: Adv. Appl. Sci. Res. 1(2), 36-40 (2010)
  9. M. A. P. S. Tavares, S. Rajagopalan, S. J. Sharma and A. P. O. Carvalho: Acoustic Characterisation of Sacred Music Rendered by a Human Whistle at the Divine Providence Church, Goa, India: Proceedings of 20th International Congress on Acoustics, ICA 2010, Sydney (Australia) pp. 1-6, August 23-27, 2010
  10. A. S. Lanje, R. S. Ningthoujam, S. J. Sharma and R. B. Pode : Electrical Study of Tin Oxide (SnO2) Nanoparticles at Low temperature: Proc. Intl. Symp. on Mat. Chem. (ISMC 2010) Bhabha Atomic Research Centre, Mumbai, Dec. 7-11, 2010 pp. 225
  11. S. Rajagopalan, S. J. Sharma and V. M. Ghodki: Design of Virtual Instrument for Density Measurement: Int. J. Appl. Engg. Res. 1(3), 611-614(2010)
  12. M. G. Lanjewar, M. S. Korde, C. S. Adgaonkar, L. B. Patle, R. D. Wakodikar and A. R. Khobragade: Error Correction System using ART-1: J. Instrum. Soc. India 40(2), 151-153 (2010)
  13. M. G. Lanjewar, S. M. Sawarkar, C. S. Adgaonkar, L. B. Patle and A. R. Khobragade: PC based Dielectric constant Measurement of solid material (rubber) at X-band: J. Instrum. Soc. India 40(3), 194-195 (2010)
  14. L. B. Patle, A. Kshirsagar, P. Warade and M. G. Lanjewar: PC based Dielectric Constant Measurement Technique of solid material (Wood) : J. Instrum. Soc. India 40(4), 260-261(2010)
  15. N. S. Karan, A. Agrawal, P. K. Pandey, P. Smitha, S. J. Sharma, D. P. Mishra and N. S. Gajbhiye: Diffusion Flame Synthesis of Hollow Anatase TiO2 Nanoparticles: Mat. Sc. & Engg. B. 163, 128-133 (2009)
  16. N S Gajbhiye, R. S. Ningthoujam, Asar Ahmed, D. K. Panda, S. S. Umare and S. J. Sharma: Re-dispersible Li+ and Eu3+ co-doped CdS nanoparticles: Luminescence studies : Pramana 70(2), 313-321 (2008)
  17. S. Rajagopalan, S. J. Sharma and V. M. Ghodki: Design of Virtual Instrumentation for Efflux Time (Viscosity) Measurements: Chem. Engg. World 47-49 (2008)
  18. R. S. Ningthoujam, N S Gajbhiye, Asar Ahmed, D. K. Panda, S. S. Umre and S. J. Sharma: Re-dispersible Li+ and Eu3+ Co-doped Nanocrystalline ZnO: Luminescence and EPR Studies : J. Nanoscience and Nanotechnology 8, 1-4 (2008)
  19. R. Shukla, R. S. Ningthoujam, S. S. Umare, S. J. Sharma, Sajith Kurian, R. K. Vatsa, A. K. Tyagi and N. S. Gajbhiye: Decrease of Super-paramagnetic fraction at Room Temperature in Ultrafine CoFe2O4: Hyperfine Interact 184, 217-225 (2008)
  20. R. S. Ningthoujam, S. S. Umare, S. J. Sharma, R. Shukla, Sajith Kurian, R. K. Vatsa, A. K. Tyagi, R. Tewari and N. S. Gajbhiye: Magnetic and Mossbauer Studies of Co1-xLixFe2O4 (x=0,0.2): Hyperfine Interact 184, 227-233 (2008)
  21. S. S. Umare, R. S. Ningthoujam, S. J. Sharma, S. Shrivastava, Sajith Kurian and N. S. Gajbhiye: Mossbauer and Magnetic Studies on Nanocrystalline NiFe2O4 Particles Prepared by Ethylene Glycol Route: Hyperfine Interact 184, 235-243 (2008)
  22. S. Rajagopalan, S. J. Sharma, V. M. Pendsey, V. R. Vyaghara and P. K. Dubey: High Resolution Ultrasonic Attenuation Measurements In Pulse-echo Set up: MAPAN J. Met. Soc. Ind. 23(4), 245-252 (2008)
  23. S. Rajagopalan, S. J. Sharma and V. M. Ghodki: Low Cost Virtual Instrumentation using PC Printer Port for Ultrasonic Velocity Measurements: Elect. J. Technical Acoust. 12, 1-8 (2007)
  24. S. Rajagopalan, S. J. Sharma and P. K. Dubey: Measurement of Ultrasonic Velocity with improved Accuracy in Pulse Echo Set-up: Rev. Sci. Instrum. 78,085104 (2007)
  25. S. Rajagopalan, S. J. Sharma and R. S. Dashaputre: Analysis of Ultrasonic Velocity in Refrigerants using Artificial Neural Network: Phys. and Chem. of Liquids 45(3), 351–358(June 2007)
  26. S. Rajagopalan, S. J. Sharma and V. M. Ghodki: Design of PC based Sing around System for Ultrasonic Velocity Measurements: J. Instrum. Soc. India 37(3), 206-209 (2007)
  27. S. Rajagopalan, S. J. Sharma and R. S. Dashaputre: Study of Ultrasonic Velocity in Binary Mixtures of Diglyme with Alkanes using Artificial Neural Network: Chem. Engg. World 41(8), 81-83 (2007)
  28. S. Rajagopalan, S. J. Sharma and V. M. Pendsey: Remote Surface Mapping using Ultrasonic Technique: J. Pure & Appl. Ultrason. 29, 36-41 (2007)
  29. S. Rajagopalan, S. J. Sharma and V. R. Vyaghra: PC Based Ultrasonic Attenuation Recorder: J. Pure & Appl. Ultrason. 29,42-45 (2007)
  30. S. Rajagopalan, S. J. Sharma and V. M. Ghodki: PC based Design of Pulser/Receiver Technique for Ultrasonic Velocity Measurements: J. Pure & Appl. Ultrason. 29, 143-145 (2007)
  31. S. Rajagopalan, S. J. Sharma and R. S. Dashaputre: Analysis of Ultrasonic Parameters in Associated Liquids: Chem. Engg. World 41(2), 61-63 (2006)
  32. S. Rajagopalan, S. J. Sharma and R. S. Dashaputre: Structural Relaxation in Associated Liquids: Chem. Engg. World 41(7), 70-72 (2006)
  33. S. Rajagopalan, S. J. Sharma and R. S. Dashaputre: Ultrasonic Velocity Propagation in Refrigerants through Artificial Neural Network Approach : J. Mats. & Equip. for Proc. Ind. 24(12),24-26 (2006)
  34. S. Rajagopalan, S. J. Sharma and V. Y. Nanotkar : Ultrasonic Propagation in Silver Nanoparticles : J. of Metastable and Nanocryst. Mat. 23, 271-274, January(2005)
  35. S. Rajagopalan, S. J. Sharma and V. Y. Nanotkar : A Study of Effect of Polymer Matrix on the Ultrasonic Propagation in Silver Nanoparticles : J. of Metastable and Nanocryst. Mat. 23, 319-322, January (2005)
  36. S. Rajagopalan and S. J. Sharma: Study of Mulberry Silk-Polyacryl Amide Blend using Ultrasonic Technique: J. Pure & Appl. Ultrason. 27(4), 105-109(2005)
  37. S. Rajagopalan, S. J. Sharma and M. A. Tavares: Acoustical Studies of Worship Spaces: Churches: J. Acoust. Soc. Ind. 33(1-4), 29-37 (2005)
     

Papers presented at the National/International Symposia
 

  1. D. M. Pimpalshende, A. S. Lanje, S. J. Sharma, S. J. Dhoble, R. B. Pode: Synthesis of Dy3+ doped LaPO4 nanoparticles: X-ray diffraction study: National Symposium on Nanotechnology, Mahatma Gandhi Arts, Commerce and Science College, Armori, Gadchiroli, on Jan. 6, 2011
  2. C. S. Adgaonkar and M. A. Mahajan: PC based Hysteresis Curve Tracer Circuit for Ferroelectric Sample: 35th National Symposium on Instrumentation, Visvesvaraya Technical University, Belgaum, Karnataka, on Jan, 7-9, 2011
  3. C. S. Adgaonkar, M. A. Mahajan, Sagar S. Shende and Seema Arora: B-H Cuver Tracer PC based Circuit: 35th National Symposium on Instrumentation, Visvesvaraya Technical University, Belgaum, Karnataka, on Jan, 7-9, 2011
  4. A. C. Balharpure, Vinay Palaparthy, N. K. Ingle and M. S. Korde: Neural Network based Robotic Vehicle Control: 35th National Symposium on Instrumentation, Visvesvaraya Technical University, Belgaum, Karnataka, Jan, 7-9, 2011
  5. A. C. Balharpure, Vinay Palaparthy, N. K. Ingle and M. S. Korde: Hand written Character Recognition using Auto-associated Memory Network: 35th National Symposium on Instrumentation, Visvesvaraya Technical University, Belgaum, Karnataka, Jan, 7-9, 2011
  6. Zafar Iqbal Ahmad and S. J. Sharma: PC based Optical Fibre Sensor: National Conference on Recent Trends in Embedded Technology and its Applications, Kamla Nehru Mahavidyalaya, Nagpur, Jan. 22, 2011
  7. Nitesh P. Wakde, Monali A. Mahajan and Kishor Y. Rokde: Embedded Technology based Photoplethysmography Unit: National Conference on Recent Trends in Embedded Technology and its Applications, Kamla Nehru Mahavidyalaya, Nagpur, Jan. 22, 2011
  8. Vrushali Wakde, Kirti Nashikkar and M. S. Korde: Image Compression using the Wavelet Transform Technique for Embedded System: National Conference on Recent Trends in Embedded Technology and its Applications, Kamla Nehru Mahavidyalaya, Nagpur, Jan. 22, 2011
  9. Kirti Nashikkar, Vrushali Wakde and C. S. Adgaonkar: Designing of a Transmitter with an Embedded System based Yagi-Uda Antenna: National Conference on Recent Trends in Embedded Technology and its Applications, Kamla Nehru Mahavidyalaya, Nagpur, Jan. 22, 2011
  10. Seema Rajurkar, C. S. Adgaonkar, Pravin M. Sontakke and Kishore Y. Rokde: PC based Data Acquisition System: National Conference on Recent Trends in Embedded Technology and its Applications, Kamla Nehru Mahavidyalaya, Nagpur, Jan. 22, 2011
  11. A. S. Lanje, S. J. Sharma, R. B. Pode and R. S. Ningthoujam: Luminescence Study of Cobalt Doped Zinc Oxide: International Conference on Chemistry for Mankind (ICCM 2011), Department of Chemistry, Nagpur University, Nagpur, Feb. 9-11, 2011
  12. A. S. Lanje, S. J. Sharma, R. B. Pode and R. S. Ningthoujam: Low Temperature Dielectric Studies of Zinc Oxide(ZnO) Nanoparticles Prepared by Precipitation Method: International Conference on Materials for Advanced Technologies (ICMAT 2011), Suntec City, Singapore, June 26-July 1, 2011
  13. S. J. Sharma, A. S. Lanje, R. B. Pode and R. S. Ningthoujam: Photoluminescence Studies of Fe:ZnO: Diluted Magentic Semiconductor Nanostructures: International Conference on Materials for Advanced Technologies (ICMAT 2011), Suntec City, Singapore, June 26-July 1, 2011
  14. A. S. Lanje, S. J. Sharma, R. B. Pode and R. S. Ningthoujam: Magnetic and Electrical Properties of Nickel Nanoparticles Prepared by Polyol Method: National Conference on Nanoparticles and Nanotechnology, Visvesvaraya National Institute of Technology, Jan. 18-20, 2010
  15. G. K. Singh, S. Rajagopalan & S. J. Sharma: Remote Monitoring of Pulser-Receiver Setup for Ultrasonic Velocity Measurements using e-mail: International Conference on Instrumentation (ICI 2009), Kumins College of Engineering, Pune, Jan. 21-23, 2010
  16. S. Rajagopalan, S. J. Sharma, V. M. Pendsey, S.U. Dubey, N. S. Barange: Low cost outdoor surveillance system: International Conference on Instrumentation (INCON 2009), Kumins Women College of Engineering, Pune, Jan. 21-23, 2010
  17. M. A. P. S. Tavares, S. Rajagopalan, S. J. Sharma and A. P. O. Carvalho: Acoustic Characterisation of Sacred Music Rendered by a Human Whistle at the Divine Providence Church, Goa, India: 20th International Congress on Acoustics, ICA 2010, Sydney (Australia), August 23-27, 2010
  18. A. S. Lanje, R. S. Ningthoujam, S. J. Sharma and R. B. Pode : Electrical Study of Tin Oxide (SnO2) Nanoparticles at Low Temperature: International Symposium in Material Chemistry, Bhabha Atomic Research Centre, Mumbai, Dec. 7-11, 2010
  19. D. M. Pimpalshende, A. S. Lanje, S. J. Sharma, S. J. Dhoble, R. B. Pode: Synthesis of Eu3+ doped LaPO4 Nanoparticles by Polyethylene Glycol (PEG) Route: National Conference on Luminescence Materials, N. S. College, Bhadravati, Chandrapur, Dec. 18, 2010
  20. A. S. Lanje, S. J. Sharma, R. B. Pode, R. S. Ningthoujam and R. K. Vatsa: Dielectric Measurements of Tin Oxide (SnO2) Nanoparticles at Low Temperature: National Conference on Recent Trends in Basic and Applied Materials, Department of Physics, Institute of Science, Nagpur, Jan. 10-11, 2009
  21. A. S. Lanje, R. S. Ningthoujam, S. J. Sharma, R. B. Pode and R. K. Vatsa: Luminescence Studies of ZnO Nanoparticles: Heat Treatment Effect: National Conference on Synthesis and Characterization of New Materials and its Applications, Kamla Nehru College, Nagpur, March 15, 2009
  22. A. Tavares, S. Rajagopalan, S. J. Sharma and Antonio Carvalho: Acoustic Comfort and Acoustic Silence in Catholic Churches: 38th International Congress on and Exposition of Noise Control Engineering (INTER NOISE 2009), Ottawa (Canada), Aug. 23-26, 2009
  23. A. S. Lanje, S. J. Sharma. R. S. Ningthoujam, R. B. Pode and R. K. Vatsa : Photoluminescence Studies of Zn1-xMnxO Nanoparticles Prepared by Urea Hydrolysis Method: Nanotrends 2008, Dharampeth Science College, Nagpur, Sept. 27, 2008
  24. A. S. Lanje, S. J. Sharma. R. S. Ningthoujam, R. B. Pode and R. K. Vatsa : Synthesis and Photoluminescence Studies of CuO Nanoparticles: Nanotrends 2008, Dharampeth Science College, Nagpur, Sept. 27, 2008
  25. A. S. Lanje, S. J. Sharma. R. S. Ningthoujam, R. B. Pode and R. K. Vatsa: Synthesis and Electrical Characterisation of Silver Nanoparticles: 3rd National Conference on Thermodynamics of Chemical and Biological Systems, Department of Chemistry, RTM Nagpur University in association with S. K. Porwal College, Kamptee on Oct. 16-17, 2008
  26. A. Tavares, S. Rajagopalan and S. J. Sharma: The Acoustic Characterisation of Worship Ambience in Catholic Churches – Old Goa’s Capela do Monte, A comprehensive example: 37th International Congress and Exhibition on Noise Control Engineering, Inter Noise 2008, Shanghai (China), Oct. 26-29, 2008
  27. A. S. Lanje, R. S. Ningthoujam, S. J. Sharma, R. B. Pode and R. K. Vatsa: Photoluminescence Study of Zn1-xFex O Nanoparticles Prepared by Urea Hydrolysis Method: International Symposium on Material Chemistry, Bhabha Atomic Research Centre, Mumbai, Dec. 2-6, 2008
  28. S. Rajagopalan, S. J. Sharma, V.M. Pendsey, S.U. Dubey and N. S. Barange: Programmable Ultrasonic Flaw Detection using Pulser-receiver Card: 17th National Symposium on Ultrasonics, Benaras Hindu University, Benaras, Dec. 8-10, 2008
  29. S. Rajagopalan, S. J. Sharma, V.M. Pendsey, S.U. Dubey and N. S. Barange Automated Ultrasonic Measurements in Thin Samples: 17th National Symposium on Ultrasonics, Benaras Hindu University, Benaras, Dec. 8-10, 2008
  30. A. S. Lanje, S. J. Sharma, R. B. Pode, R. S. Ningthoujam, A. Banerjee, N. P. Lalla Synthesis and characterization of Sn1-xFexO2 Nanoparticles: International Conference on Nanomaterials and Applications, Shivaji University, Kolhapur, Dec. 9-11, 2008
  31. G. K. Singh, V. M. Pendsey, S. J. Sharma and S. Rajagopalan: Ultrasonic Velocity Measurements using GSM Network: National Symposium on Instrumentation (NSI33) held at Vishakhapatnam (AP), Dec. 8-10, 2008
  32. A. Tavares, S. Rajagopalan and S. J. Sharma: Acoustics of Churches in Goa: International Congress on Acoustics at Madrid (Spain), Sept. 1-7, 2007
  33. R. Shukla, R. S. Ningthoujam, S. S. Umare, S. J. Sharma, Sajith Kurian, R. K. Vatsa, A. K. Tyagi and N. S. Gajbhiye: Magnetic and Mossbauer Studies of Co1-xAgxFe2O4: International Conference on the Applications of the Mossbauer Effect (ICAME 2007), Indian Institute of Technology, Kanpur-208016 (INDIA, Oct. 14-19, 2007
  34. R. S. Ningthoujam, S. S. Umare, S. J. Sharma, R. Shukla, Sajith Kurian, R. K. Vatsa, A. K. Tyagi R. Tewari, G. K. Dey and N. S. Gajbhiye: Magnetic and Mossbauer Studies of Co1-xLixFe2O4: International Conference on the Applications of the Mossbauer Effect (ICAME 2007), Indian Institute of Technology, Kanpur-208016 (INDIA), Oct. 14-19, 2007
  35. S. S. Umare, R. S. Ningthoujam, S. J. Sharma, S. Shrivastava, Sajith Kurian, and N. S. Gajbhiye: Mossbauer and Magnetic Studies of Nanocrystalline NiFe2O4: International Conference on the Applications of the Mossbauer Effect (ICAME 2007), Indian Institute of Technology, Kanpur-208016 (INDIA), Oct. 14-19, 2007
  36. G. K. Singh, S. J. Sharma and S. Rajagopalan: Design of Mobile Phone Based Precise Temperature Controller: National Symposium on Instrumentation (NSI-32), K. S. Rangasamy College of Technology, Tiruchengole-637 209 (TN), Oct. 24-26, 2007
  37. S. Rajagopalan, S. J. Sharma, V. R. Vyaghra and V. Y. Nanotkar: Ultrasonic Attenuation Measurements in Polymer Protected Silver Nanoparticles : National Conference on Recent Trends in Nanoscience, Kamla Nehru College, Nagpur, Jan. 15, 2006
  38. S. Rajagopalan, S. J. Sharma and P. K. Dubey: Characterisation of Commercial Glasses using Ultrasonic Technique: National Symposium on Physics and Mathematics, LAD College, Nagpur, Jan. 28, 2006
  39. S. Rajagopalan, S. J. Sharma and V. R. Vyaghra: PC Based Ultrasonic Attenuation Recorder: 14th National Symposium on Ultrasonics, National Physical Laboratory, New Delhi, Feb. 16-18, 2006
  40. S. Rajagopalan, S. J. Sharma and V. M. Pendsey: Remote Surface Mapping using Ultrasonic Technique: 14th National Symposium on Ultrasonics, National Physical Laboratory, New Delhi, Feb. 16-18, 2006
  41. N. S. Gajbhiye, R. S. Ningthoujam, Asar Ahmed, S. S. Umre, S. J. Sharma and D. K. Panda: Re-dispersible Li+ and Eu3+ co-doped CdO nanowires: Luminescence studies: 9th Asian Symposium on Information Display (ASID 2006), New Delhi, Oct. 8-12, 2006
  42. S. Rajagopalan, S. J. Sharma, P. K. Dubey and S. R. Chaware: Design of PC based Auto ranging ohm-meter: 31st National Symposium on Instrumentation held at Institute of Management and Technology, Gwalior (MP), Oct. 12-14, 2006
  43. S. Rajagopalan, S. J. Sharma, V. R. Vyaghra and N. Barange: Path Programmable Vehicle for Temperature communication: 31st National Symposium on Instrumentation held at Institute of Management and Technology, Gwalior (MP), Oct. 12-14, 2006
  44. S. Rajagopalan, S. J. Sharma, V. M. Pendsey, V. R. Vyaghra and V. M. Ghodki: Development of an Add-on Circuit for Pulser Receiver Card to Measure Ultrasonic Velocity: 15th National Symposium on Ultrasonics, Allahabad, Nov. 1-3, 2006
  45. S. Rajagopalan, S. J. Sharma, V. R. Vyaghra and S. U. Dubey: Data Communication using Ultrasonic Propagation in Water: 15th National Symposium on Ultrasonics, Allahabad on Nov. 1-3, 2006
  46. N. S. Gajbhiye, R. S. Ningthoujam, Asar Ahmed, S. S. Umre, S. J. Sharma and D. K. Panda: Re-dispersible Li+ and Eu3+ co-doped CdS nanoparticles: Luminescence studies: International Workshop and Symposium on Mesodis particles, IIT KANPUR – 208016
  47. N. S. Gajbhiye, R. S. Ningthoujam, Asar Ahmed, S. S. Umre, S. J. Sharma and D. K. Panda: Re-dispersible Li+ and Eu3+ co-doped in CdO, CdS and ZnO nanoparticles: Luminescence studies: International Symposium on Material Chemistry (ISMC ’06) at BARC, Mumbai, Dec. 4-8, 2006
  48. Lanjewar M.G., Korde M.S. and Abhang R.Y.: Development of an error correction system using computer simulation of adaptive resonance theory: B.P. Arts, S.M. A. Science and K.K.C. Commerce College, Chalisgaon, Feb.11-12, 2005
  49. S. Rajagopalan, S. J. Sharma and P. K. Dubey: Design of 10 MHz Pulser-Receiver for Ultrasonic Studies: National Symposium on Instrumentation (NSI 30) held at Department of Instrumentation and Sophisticated Centre, Cochin University of Science and Technology, Cochin- 682 022 (Kerala) on Nov. 30, 2005 to Dec. 2, 2005
  50. S. Rajagopalan, S. J. Sharma and V. M. Pendsey : Compensated Non-contact Distance Measurements for Anthropometric Applications: National Symposium on Instrumentation (NSI 30), Department of Instrumentation and Sophisticated Centre, Cochin University of Science and Technology, Cochin- 682 022 (Kerala), Nov. 30, 2005 to Dec. 2, 2005
  51. S. Rajagopalan, S. J. Sharma and V. M. Ghodki: Design of Low cost Virtual Instrumentation for Ultrasonic Velocity Measurements using PC Printer Port: National Symposium on Instrumentation (NSI 30) held at Department of Instrumentation and Sophisticated Centre, Cochin University of Science and Technology, Cochin- 682 022 (Kerala), Nov. 30- Dec. 2, 2005
  52. S. Rajagopalan, S. J. Sharma and V. R. Vyaghra: PC based Measurement of Absorption coefficient in Ultrasonic Pulse Echo Technique Using ISA Card: National Symposium on Instrumentation (NSI 30), Department of Instrumentation and Sophisticated Centre, Cochin University of Science and Technology, Cochin- 682 022 (Kerala), Nov. 30- Dec. 2, 2005
  53. S. Rajagopalan, S. J. Sharma and A. Tavares : Acoustics of Worship Spaces: Churches I: International Conference on Physics for World and Society Celebration of World Year of Physics- 2005, Engineering College, Bikaner, Rajasthan, Dec. 2-4, 2005
  54. S. Rajagopalan, S. J. Sharma and R. S. Dashaputre: Prediction of Ultrasonic Velocity in Insulator Oils at 303K using Feed forward and Radial Basis Network: 7th International Conference on Cognitive Systems (ICCS 2005), Jamia Hamdard Convention Center, New Delhi, Dec. 14-15, 2005
  55. S. Rajagopalan, S. J. Sharma and A. Tavares : Acoustics of Worship Spaces: Churches II: National Symposium on Acoustics, Bangalore, Dec. 13-15, 2005
  56. S. Rajagopalan, S. J. Sharma and V. Y. Nanotkar: Ultrasonic Velocity Measurements of Silver Nanoparticles In Sodium Dodecyl Sulphate: Sixth International Conference on Solvothermal Reactions, University of Mysore, August 24-27, 2004
  57. S. Rajagopalan, S. J. Sharma and V. M. Ghodki: Design of A PC Based Sing Around System: International Conference on Instrumentation (INCON 2004), College of Engineering, Pune, Dec. 19-21, 2004
  58. S. Rajagopalan, S. J. Sharma and V. R. Vyaghra: PC Based High-resolution Velocity Measurement in an Ultrasonic Pulse Echo Setup: International Conference on Instrumentation (INCON 2004), College of Engineering, Pune, Dec. 19-21, 2004
  59. S. Rajagopalan, S. J. Sharma and P. K. Dubey : Design of a ISA Card Based Temperature Controller: International Conference on Instrumentation (INCON 2004) held at College of Engineering, Pune, Dec. 19-21, 2004
  60. S. Rajagopalan, S. J. Sharma, Javed Khan and V. R. Vyaghra: Micro-stepping of Stepper Motors for Precise Positioning: International Conference on Instrumentation (INCON 2004), College of Engineering, Pune, Dec. 19-21, 2004
     
  61. S. Rajagopalan, S. J. Sharma and R. S. Dashaputre: Prediction of Ultrasonic Velocity in Liquid Mono-chloro-difluro-methane using Artificial Neural Network: National Symposium on Ultrasonics, Bundel Khand University, Jhansi (UP), Dec. 21-23, 2004
     
  62. S. Rajagopalan, S. J. Sharma and V. M. Ghodki: PC Based Design of Single Pulse Sender-Receiver Technique for Ultrasonic Velocity Measurements: National Symposium on Instrumentation (NSI-28), G. B. Pant Univ. of Agriculture and Technology, Pantnagar (Uttaranchal), Nov. 3-5, 2003
     

Top

 

Fee Structure of 2010-2011

Sr. No.

                           Details

  Amount (Rs)

1.

Annual Fee                                                          

         125.00   

2.

Tuition fee and   I      II (500 + 500)

laboratory fee (1,000)

 

     2,000.00

3.

Amalgamated Fund                                              

          75.00

4.

Caution Money (Only M.Sc.-I Students)           

          75.00

5.

Students Welfare Fund                                           

            5.00

6.

Students Medical Aids Fund                                  

            5.00

7.

Students’ Aid Fund                                                

          30.00   

8.

Identity Card                                                           

            1.00

9.

Miscellaneous                                                         

(Charges of stationery & etc.)

            7.00     

10.

Students’ Union Fee                                                

            5.00

11.

University Library Fee                                         

        100.00

12.

University Library Deposit                                

        100.00 

13.

Sports Fee (Games Fee)                                       

          25.00

14.

Games, Sports & Gymkhana Fee                               120.00

15.

Physical Efficiency Fee                                       

          30.00 

16.

Extra Curricular Activities                                   

          40.00

17.

Medical Exam Fee                                               

          20.00

18.

Other Fees                                                             

          75.00

19.

Fee towards promotion of inter                           

University sports & cultural Activities

          20.00

20.

e-mail service/ernet fee

           50.00

21.

Disaster management Fund

           10.00

 

Total :- 

2,918.00

 

Application Form Fee 20.00
Admission Fee M.Sc.-I & II 25.00
Total :- 2,918.00
  ---------
  2,963.00
  ---------

Research Facilities Developed in the Department

  • Virtual Sing around system for precise Ultrasonic velocity measurements
  • PC-based Ultrasonic Attenuation recorder
  • Micro Controller based Ultrasonic Characterization system
  • Pulser-receiver card based flaw detector and NDT System
  • Control of Virtual Instruments using wireless links
  • Robotic based measurements systems
  • Micro–Stepping of stepper motor

Facilities available in the Department

  • Tektronix DSO
  • CRO
  • LCR Q Meter
  • PC Lab
  • Signal Generators (Audio, HF,VHF)
  • PLC Trainer
  • Antenna Trainer Kit
  • Microwave Bench
  • NI ELVIS Package
  • Distortions Meter
  • Frequency Meter 550 MHz
  • Spectrum Analyzer 550 MHz
  • C Tester
  • Illuminated Magnifier
  • Modulation & D-Modulation Kit
  • Julabo Refrigerated/heating circulating thermostat
  • Mico-controller Trainer Kits

Top